Have you ever wished you could do something to help your neighbor, or give back to your community in a way that would make someone’s life a little easier?  Throughout November, December and January Boldt employees were given the opportunity to make wishes come true.

From San Francisco, to Oklahoma City, to Chicago, Boldt employees from across the country were randomly selected to participate in The Boldt Company’s 131 Thanks program.  Working with funding from the Boldt Family Foundation, the program awarded 131 employees a $500 grant to give to the charity or non-profit organization of their choice. To date, over $65,000 dollars has been awarded in 70 cities across the U.S.

“The pandemic has put additional strain on non-profit organizations both as a result of increased service to those in need and decreased funding,” Boldt said. “We hope this initiative allows our employees to help, in a small way, those organizations directly in their communities.” The 131 Thanks project reflects the 131 years that The Boldt Company has been in business.

Paying it forward
In order to be eligible, the charity needs to be a 501(c)(3) and meet several criteria such as: addressing the greatest needs of individual communities; be used for general operations, capital campaigns, endowments, or specific programs; and may be used to impact the beginning of a project, act as a catalyst for additional gifts, or as a challenge match for a fundraising campaign. With the $500 grant in hand, employees worked with the Community Foundation of the Fox Valley to manage distribution of the funds.

Paul Coenen was one of the first employees selected to participate. Coenen is a vice president at the company and has worked for Boldt for just over 35 years in the Appleton, Wisconsin headquarters. His beneficiary is the Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley, a mental health organization that offers counseling, wellness screening, suicide prevention and other programs.

“Samaritan is a wonderful resource for those in need and especially critical to our community during the stress and uncertainty of the ongoing pandemic,” Coenen said. “And what a cool way for the company to celebrate 131 years in business!”

The Canary Fund, a Northeast Wisconsin non-profit organization managed by The Pollination Project in Berkeley, California used the $500 to add to its own grant-making opportunities. Pete Angilello, Canary Fund chairman, thanked The Boldt Company. “This was an unexpected and welcomed surprise! In our communities there are projects that may not receive the attention or funding that larger projects do. Donations like this help to take early-stage projects to the next level. Thank you!”


Find out where the grants went in your community:

Matt Nordlund, Grant recipient: Wisconsin VFW Foundation; De Pere, Wisconsin
Paul Coenen, Grant recipient: Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley; Menasha, Wisconsin
Julie Van Groll, Grant recipient: Boys & Girls Clubs of the Fox Valley; Appleton, Wisconsin
Lisa Bodde, Grant recipient: Saving Paws; Appleton, Wisconsin
Heather Zibrowski, Grant recipient: Guitars 4 Vets; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Wisconsin
Matt Kadinger, Grant recipient: Heroes' Hunt For Veterans; Waupun, Wisconsin,
Abdur Rahim, Grant recipient: Child Abuse Prevention Council; Concord, California
Bobbi Fochs, Grant recipient: Falls Area Food Pantry; Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin
Shawn Champeau, Grant recipient: Oconto Falls Fire Department; Oconto Falls, Wisconsin
Alan Loving, Grant recipient: Beyond Differences; San Rafael, California
Amber Pilotti-Riley, Grant recipient: A Rejoyceful Animal Rescue; Clinton Township, Michigan
John Huge, Grant recipient: United Way of Central Oklahoma; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Josh Juedes, Grant recipient: Salvation Army-Oshkosh; Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Lisa Mikula, Grant recipient: The Harbor House; Appleton, Wisconsin
Greg Garchow, Grant recipient: American Cancer Society of Nashville; Nashville, Tennessee
Marge Oldenburg, Grant recipient: Meriter Foundation; Madison, Wisconsin
Nick Grahl, Grant recipient: CASA of the Fox Cities; Appleton, Wisconsin
Rob Branyan, Grant recipient: Catholic Charities of Green Bay; Green Bay, Wisconsin
Corrine Huguez, Grant recipient: Ok Crisis Nursery Foundation; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Jeff Gonnering, Grant recipient: Howard Suamico Education Foundation; Green Bay, Wisconsin
Alex Smart, Grant recipient: Shirley Ryan Ability Lab; Chicago, Illinois
Connie Wagner, Grant recipient: Theda Care Family of Foundation COVID 19 Clinic; Neenah, Wisconsin
Logan Bray, Grant recipient: Greater Fox Cities Area Habitat for Humanity/Habitat Restore; Appleton, Wisconsin
Tim Preiss, Grant recipient: Sharing Center; Trevor, Wisconsin
Julia Riehl, Grant recipient: United Way Fox Cities; Menasha, Wisconsin
Mike Conway, Grant recipient: Boys and Girls Club of the Fox Valley STAR Program; Appleton, Wisconsin
Denise Sorenson, Grant recipient: Colorado Pregnancy & Newborn Loss Services; Parker, Colorado
Tim Rink, Grant recipient: Discovery World Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Scot Lauwasser, Grant recipient: 88Nine Radio; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Jason Ecker, Grant recipient: Rain Oklahoma- Angel Tree Program; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Ashlynn Dolcini, Grant recipient: Up On Top; San Francisco, California
John Wozniak, Grant recipient: The Fallen and Wounded Soldiers Fund; Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Rodney Wolven, Grant recipient: Santa Barbara Rescue Mission; Santa Barbara, California
Colin Pozorski, Grant recipient: Ronald McDonald House Charities; Madison, Wisconsin
Robbin Sullivan, Grant recipient: National Police Association; Stafford, Texas
George Berken, Grant recipient: St. Vincent de Paul Society; Appleton, Wisconsin
Nathan Johnson, Grant recipient: Freedom House Ministries, Inc.; Green Bay, Wisconsin
Jason Schulist, Grant recipient: Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley; Menasha, Wisconsin
Sharon Thompson, Grant recipient: The Jeremiah Program; Rochester, Minnesota
Victor Perez, Grant recipient: WYAA; Westland, Michigan
Jamie Symitczek, Grant recipient: JDRF
William Hunter, Grant recipient: Fox Valley Humane Association; Appleton, Wisconsin
Colleen Murphy, Grant recipient: St. Baldricks (Emily Beazley's Kures for Kids Fund/Hero Fund); Monrovia, Wisconsin
Chris Rassbach, Grant recipient: Chasing Dreams, Inc.; Valparaiso, Indiana
Matt Berghuis, Grant recipient: Children's Museum of Appleton; Appleton, Wisconsin
Bobby Barney, Grant recipient: Boys and Girls Club of Greater La Crosse; La Crosse, Wisconsin
Darrin Pursley, Grant recipient: United Way; Chicago, Illinois
Todd Pingel, Grant recipient: Wisconsin Veterans Village Association, Inc.; Appleton, Wisconsin
Cory Bongle, Grant recipient: Children's Hospital of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Karen Carr, Grant recipient: Robert Family Development Center; Sacramento, California
Chris Holmes, Grant recipient: Center of Family Love; Okarche, Oklahoma
Justin Hitt, Grant recipient: Secondhand Hounds; Minnetonka, Minnesota
Nick Fassbender, Grant recipient: Ellington Fire Department and Ellington First Responders; Hortonville, Wisconsin
Nick Loughrin, Grant recipient: Bryon Riesch Paralysis Foundation; Waukesha, Wisconsin
Brian Brantmeier, Grant recipient: Friends of Ledge View Nature Center; Chilton, Wisconsin
Kayla Simpson, Grant recipient: Big Shoulder’s Fund; Chicago, Illinois
Leslie Wardwell, Grant recipient: Children's Health Defense; Peachtree City, Georgia
Mike Shepard, Grant recipient: Shiocton athletic department; Shiocton, Wisconsin
Stephanie Braatz, Grant recipient: The Women's Center of Waukesha; Waukesha, Wisconsin
Alex Blethen, Grant recipient: Alzheimer's Association; Chicago, Illinois
Brock Wilton, Grant recipient: Safe Haven Shelter For Battered Women; Duluth, Minnesota
Tom Wirtz, Grant recipient: St. Joseph Food Program; Menasha, Wisconsin
Bruce Chamberlain, Grant recipient: Oshkosh Area Humane Society; Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Joshua Kostiuk, Grant recipient: Grand Rapids Assembly of God Church; Grand Rapids, Minnesota
Michelle VanCleave, Grant recipient: City Rescue Mission; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Mark Northrup, Grant recipient: Hope Food Pantry; O'Fallon, Missouri
Kelly Kendle, Grant recipient: Safe Haven Shelter for Battered Woman; Duluth, Minnesota
Ken Humphrey, Grant recipient: United Way; San Francisco, California
Kelsey Vande Hei, Grant recipient: ALSAC/St. Jude Children's Research Hospital; Memphis, Tennessee
Dan Schmidt, Grant recipient: OK Crisis Nursery Foundation; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
John Wright, Grant recipient: Autism Society of the Fox Valley; Little Chute, Wisconsin
Brandon Smits, Grant recipient: Harbor House; Appleton, Wisconsin
Steve Fassler, Grant recipient: Salvation Army; Roseville, California
Tad Steiner, Grant recipient: United Way Bay Area; San Francisco, California
Kevin Floyd, Grant recipient: Crivitz Rescue Squad; Crivitz, Wisconsin
Zachary Whitney, Grant recipient: Hortonville Area School District; Hortonville, Wisconsin
Andrew Besaw, Grant recipient: My Team Triumph; Green Bay, Wisconsin
David Newton, Grant recipient: Helping Hands; Aiken, South Carolina
Andy Sparapani, Grant recipient: Harbor House; Appleton, Wisconsin
Delmi Menendez, Grant recipient: Center of Family Love; Okarche, Oklahoma
Rith Yoeun, Grant recipient: Larkin Street Youth Services; San Francisco, California
Chrissy Kjoberg, Grant recipient: American Lung Association; St. Paul, Minnesota
Nick Koeune, Grant recipient: The Building for Kids; Appleton, Wisconsin
Linda Johnson Boyle, Grant recipient: The Canary Fund; Green Bay, Wisconsin
Alison Fiebig, Grant recipient: Kenya Works; Appleton, Wisconsin
Allen Schmitz, Grant recipient: Ronald McDonald house; Rochester, Minnesota
Dan Pearson, Grant recipient: Ronald McDonald House Charities of Eastern Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Linda Danielski, Grant recipient: United Way of Portage County; Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Karen Conrod, Grant recipient: Weave; Sacramento, California
Mike Yeutter, Grant recipient: Florida Chamber of Commerce Foundation; Tallahassee, Florida,
Brian Wiza, Grant recipient: Wisconsin/Nicaragua Partners of the Americas, Inc.; Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Jim Holzer, Grant recipient: Good Shepherd Parish/Chilton Area Catholic School; Chilton, Wisconsin
Dan Wagner, Grant recipient: United Way - Bay Area; San Francisco, California
Jay Ehrfurth, Grant recipient: Fisher House Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Drew Wudtke, Grant recipient: Backpack Blessings of Bonduel, Bonduel, Wisconsin
Jason Krueger, Grant recipient: Salvation Army – Rochester; Rochester, Minnesota
Thom Ulman, Grant recipient: Saving Paws
Brandy Hunziker, Grant recipient: Wigs for Kids; Westlake, Ohio
Cheryl Romuald, Grant recipient: Robyn's Nest; Children’s Hospital and Health System, Inc.; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Jill Schnurer, Grant recipient: Fox Valley Children's Wisconsin Foundation; Neenah, Wisconsin
Tony Sonneman, Grant recipient: Cloquet Educational Foundation; Cloquet, Minnesota
Adam Cichanski, Grant recipient: American Heart Association; Dallas, Texas
Nick Sarro, Grant recipient: Camp Boggy Creek - A Serious Fun Camp; Eustis, Florida
David Landin, Grant recipient: The Trevor Project; West Hollywood, California
Lillian Chung, Grant recipient: LifeMoves; Menlo Park, California
Jonny Roemhildt, Grant recipient: Dolly Parton's Imagination Library - Rice County Area United Way; Northfield, Minnesota
Brad Hechimovich, Grant recipient: Heroes Hunt for Veterans; Waupun, Wisconsin
Bryan Rusch, Grant recipient: Cure Alzheimer’s Fund; Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts  
Tracy Drechsel, Grant recipient: LEAVEN; Menasha, Wisconsin
Taylor Tomaszewski, Grant recipient: Sexual Assault Crisis Center - Fox Cities; Appleton, Wisconsin
Brian Schwebke, Grant recipient: Appleton Education Foundation; Appleton, Wisconsin
Daniel Cherek, Grant recipient: Wounded Warriors of Wisconsin United; Appleton, Wisconsin
Beverly Gamrat, Grant recipient: Ray of Hope for Ovarian Cancer Cure Inc; Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
Scott Bembenek, Grant recipient: Operation Bootstrap Inc, Stevens Point; Wisconsin, Wisconsin
Jeff Cook, Grant recipient: Eufaula Public Schools Beacon After School Program; Eufaula, Oklahoma
Tony Densmore, Grant recipient: Fox Valley Humane Association; Appleton, Wisconsin
Kathy Taake, Grant recipient: Fox Valley Christian Academy; Neenah, Wisconsin
William Wong, Grant recipient: University of the Pacific Community Involvement Program; Stockton, California
Brad Berger, Grant recipient: St. Joseph Food Pantry; Menasha, Wisconsin
Zach Duwe, Grant recipient: The Boys and Girls Club of Appleton (Fox Cities); Appleton, Wisconsin
Emily Kraj, Grant recipient: Feeding America; Comstock Park, Michigan
Ryan Yoho, Grant recipient: Ronald McDonald House; Oak Lawn, Illinois
Tom Spotts, Grant recipient: Sonoma County Habitat for Humanity; Santa Rosa, California
Jon Mancheski, Grant recipient: Freedom Center Food Pantry; Appleton, Wisconsin
Sam Torvinen, Grant recipient: Life House Duluth; Duluth, Minnesota
Ben Row, Grant recipient: Damiano of Duluth, Inc.; Duluth, Minnesota
Lisa Taylor, Grant recipient: St. Jude Children's Research Hospital; Memphis, Tennessee
Jackie Schwalm, Grant recipient: Community Sharing; Highland, Michigan
Adam Martin, Grant recipient: Oak Creek Youth Football; Oak Creek, Wisconsin
Kyle Holewinski, Grant recipient: Seymour Community School District - Technical Education/Welding; Seymour, Wisconsin
Michele Hagerty, Grant recipient: Fox Valley Humane Association; Appleton, Wisconsin